RadioLocman.com Electronics ru
Advanced Search +
  

Datasheet Linear Technology LT1172HV

Manufacturer:Linear Technology
Series:LT1172HV

100kHz, 5A, 2.5A and 1.25A High Efficiency Switching Regulators

Datasheets

  • Download » Datasheet, PDF, 339 Kb, Revision: I
    LT1170/LT1171/LT1172 - 100kHz, 5A, 2.5A and 1.25A High Efficiency Switching Regulators
    Docket ↓
    LT1170/LT1171/LT1172
    100kHz, 5A, 2.5A and 1.25A
    High Efficiency Switching Regulators
    Features Description Wide Input Voltage Range: 3V to 60V
    n Low Quiescent Current: 6mA
    n Internal 5A Switch
    (2.5A for LT1171, 1.25A for LT1172)
    n Shutdown Mode Draws Only 50µA Supply Current
    n Very Few External Parts Required
    n Self-Protected Against Overloads
    n Operates in Nearly All Switching Topologies
    n Flyback-Regulated Mode Has Fully Floating Outputs
    n Comes in Standard 5-Pin Packages
    n LT1172 Available in 8-Pin MiniDIP and
    Surface Mount Packages
    n Can Be Externally Synchronized The LT®1170/LT1171/LT1172 are monolithic high powerswitching regulators. They can be operated in all standard
    switching configurations including buck, boost, flyback,
    forward, inverting and “Cuk.” A high current, high efficiency
    switch is included on the die along with all oscillator, control and protection circuitry. Integration of all functions
    allows the LT1170/LT1171/LT1172 to be built in a standard
    5-pin TO-3 or TO-220 power package as well as the 8-pin
    packages (LT1172). This makes them extremely easy to
    use and provides “bust proof” operation similar to that ...

Prices

Packaging

Parametrics

 LT1172HVCQ#PBFLT1172HVCQ#TRPBFLT1172HVCT#06PBFLT1172HVCT#30PBFLT1172HVCT#31PBFLT1172HVCT#PBFLT1172HVIQ#PBFLT1172HVIQ#TRPBF
ArchitectureConstant Frequency Current ModeConstant Frequency Current ModeConstant Frequency Current ModeConstant Frequency Current ModeConstant Frequency Current ModeConstant Frequency Current ModeConstant Frequency Current ModeConstant Frequency Current Mode
Design ToolsLTspice FileLTspice FileLTspice FileLTspice FileLTspice FileLTspice FileLTspice FileLTspice File
Export Control, yes/nonononononononono
FeaturesExternal SynchronizationExternal SynchronizationExternal SynchronizationExternal SynchronizationExternal SynchronizationExternal SynchronizationExternal SynchronizationExternal Synchronization
Frequency, kHz100100100100100100100100
Frequency Sync Range120kHz - 160kHz120kHz - 160kHz120kHz - 160kHz120kHz - 160kHz120kHz - 160kHz120kHz - 160kHz120kHz - 160kHz120kHz - 160kHz
Integrated Inductor, yes/nonononononononono
Ishutdown, µA5050505050505050
Isupply, mA66666666
Monolithic, yes/noyesyesyesyesyesyesyesyes
Number of Outputs11111111
Operating Temperature Range, °C0 to 700 to 700 to 700 to 700 to 700 to 70-40 to 85-40 to 85
Polyphase, yes/nonononononononono
Switch Current, A1.251.251.251.251.251.251.251.25
Synchronous, yes/nonononononononono
TopologyBoost, Flyback, SepicBoost, Flyback, SepicBoost, Flyback, SepicBoost, Flyback, SepicBoost, Flyback, SepicBoost, Flyback, SepicBoost, Flyback, SepicBoost, Flyback, Sepic
Vin Max, V6060606060606060
Vin Min, V33333333
Vin Min Startup, V33333333
Vout Max, V6060606060606060
Vout Min, V1.2441.2441.2441.2441.2441.2441.2441.244
Vswitch Max, V7575757575757575

Eco Plan

Manufacturer's Classification

  • Power Management > Switching Regulator > Step-Up (Boost) Regulators > Internal Power Switch Boost
  • Space & Harsh Environment > Military Hermetic (M)

Slices ↓
Radiolocman facebook Radiolocman twitter Radiolocman google plus